Committee Members

The BHC committee structure in brief: The Executive Committee is always composed of the President, the President-Elect, and the Secretary-Treasurer. The Budget Committee consists of the Past-President on the Board, the immediate Past-President, President, and President-Elect, and the Secretary-Treasurer. Two members of the Nominating Committee are elected by the members; the third is the immediate Past-President. They select candidates for office, as well as recommend a candidate for the Williamson Prize and the Lifetime Achievement Award. Members of the Print Media Oversight Committee (PMOC) and the Electronic Media Oversight Committee are drawn from the Trustees and are appointed by the President. Members of the Investment, Liaison, Emerging Scholars, and Grants and Prizes Committees are appointed by the President. The Grants and Prizes Committee appoints members to the specific prize committees: Krooss Dissertation, Kerr, Oxford Journals Article, Wilkins, Halloran, and Gomory. The Hagley Book Prize Committee consists of a Hagley representative, a person appointed by the President, and a third member selected by those two. All other committee members are appointed by the President. For a full explanation of our committee structure, please see the By-Laws.

Past Committee Members


Committees Constituted by the Grants and Prizes Committee

Krooss Dissertation Prize Committee

Juliette Levy (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Barbara Hahn (2016 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Douglas Bristol (2014 to 2017) (chair 2015 to 2016)

Wilkins Prize Committee

Gail Triner (2014 to 2017)
Neil Rollings (2015 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Eric Godelier (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)

Halloran Prize Committee

Kenneth Lipartito (2009 to 2020) (chair 2009 to 2010)

Philip Scranton Best Article Prize Committee

Kathryn Steen (2015 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Wendy Gamber (2016 to 2017)
Marcelo Bucheli (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)

Kerr Prize Committee

Shennette Garrett-Scott (2014 to 2017)
Benjamin Waterhouse (2015 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Lucy Newton (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)

Ralph Gomory Prize Committee

Stephen Mihm (2015 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Arwen Mohun (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Mark Casson (2016 to 2017)

Committees Constituted by Presidential Appointment

Emerging Scholars Committee

Shaun Nichols (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Claire Brennecke (2016 to 2019) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Mark H. Rose (2008 to 2020) ex officio
Susan V. Spellman (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Jennifer Black (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Eric S. Hintz (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Benjamin Schwantes (2015 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)

Electronic Media Oversight Committee

David Suisman (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Shennette Garrett-Scott (2016 to 2019) (chair 2018 to 2019)
Caitlin Rosenthal (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)

Investments Committee

Marc Levinson (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Stephen Mihm (2016 to 2019) (chair 2018 to 2019)
David Sicilia (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)

Grants and Prizes Committee

Colleen Dunlavy (2014 to 2017) (chair 2015 to 2016)
JoAnne Yates (2015 to 2018) (chair 2016 to 2017)

Hagley Book Prize Committee

Sharon Ann Murphy (2016 to 2019)

Liaison Committee

Alexia Yates (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Ellen Hartigan-O'Connor (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Vicki Howard (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Rowena Olegario (2016 to 2019)

Print Media Oversight Committee

Marina Moskowitz (2014 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)
Louis Hyman (2015 to 2018) (chair 2017 to 2018)
Takafumi Kurosawa (2016 to 2019) (chair 2018 to 2019)

Committees Constituted by Direct Membership Vote

Nominating Committee

Teresa da Silva Lopes (2015 to 2017)
Stephen Mihm (2016 to 2018)
Margaret B.W. Graham (2016 to 2017) (chair 2016 to 2017)

Committees Constituted under BHC Bylaws

Budget Committee

Mary Yeager (2015 to 2017)
Margaret B.W. Graham (2015 to 2018)
Walter Friedman (2015 to 2019)
Roger Horowitz (2015 to 2019)
Mary O'Sullivan (2016 to 2020)

Executive Committee

Walter Friedman (2015 to 2017)
Roger Horowitz (2015 to 2019)
Mary O'Sullivan (2016 to 2018)