2017 Program

The Program Committee for the 2017 meeting consists of Susie Pak (chair), St. John's University; Walter Friedman (BHC president), Harvard Business School; Eric D. Hilt, Wellesley College; Jessica Burch, Tougaloo College; Caitlin Rosenthal, University of California-Berkeley; and Lars Heide, Copenhagen Business School.

Please send any minor program corrections to web-admin@thebhc.org. Substantial changes should be directed to Susie Pak, chair of the Program Committee.


                                                   “Civilizations”

Wednesday, March 29

8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.  BHC Doctoral Colloquium
Location TBA

Thursday, March 30

8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.  BHC Doctoral Colloquium

1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.  Registration and Book Exhibit Setup
Location TBA

2:30-4:00 p.m.  BHC Workshop 1: Brexit
Location TBA

4:15-6:00 p.m.  BHC Workshop 2: Getting Your Book and Article Published
Location TBA

4:00-7:00 p.m.  BHC Trustee Meeting
Location TBA

7:00-9:00 p.m. Opening Plenary: The Cultures of a Business Civilization
Location TBA
     Welcome by Pamela Laird, University of Colorado-Denver
     Chair: Laura Phillips Sawyer, Harvard Business School
     Discussant: Caitlin R. Rosenthal, University of California-Berkeley

Naomi Lamoreaux, Yale University
“Cultural Change and Business History”

Andrew Popp, University of Liverpool Management School
“Towards a Cultural History of Business”

Louis Galambos, Johns Hopkins University
“The Entrepreneurial Culture & the Mysteries of Economic Development”

Marc Levinson, Independent Scholar
“An Extraordinary Time”

 

9:00-11:00 p.m.  Reception
Location TBA

 

Friday, March 31

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration
Location TBA

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Coffee and Tea
Location TBA

8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Exhibits
Location TBA

8:30-10:00 a.m.  Concurrent Sessions 1

1.A  Expansion and Empire in the Mid-Nineteenth Century America
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: William Childs, Ohio State University

Alicia Maggard, Brown University
“Pacific Mail, Industrial Empire: The Pacific Mail Steamship Co., 1848-1860”

Albert Churella, Kennesaw State University
“Railroads, War, and Conscience: Reconciling Business and Religion in 1840s Philadelphia”

Lindsay Schakenbach Regele, Miami University
“Industrial Manifest Destiny?: American Manufactures and Territorial Expansion, 1838-1850”

  

1.B Entrepreneurship and the Global Economy
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Laresh Jayasanker, Metropolitan State University, Denver

Michael Ogbeidi, University of Lagos Nigeria
“Historicizing Entrepreneurship: An Examination of Government as a Failed Entrepreneurs in Nigeria Since the 1960s”

Jessica Levy, Johns Hopkins University
“American Business, and the Free Enterprise System in South Africa”

Michael Aldous, Queen’s University Belfast
“Partners, Servants, or Entrepreneurs? Banians in the 19th-Century Anglo-Indian Economy”

 

1.C  Business and Politics During the World Wars and After
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Mark Wilson, University of North Carolina-Charlotte

Phillip Dehne, St. Joseph’s College, New York
“Rebuilding Business Civilization after the Great War: Dilemmas Facing the Supreme Economic Council in Paris 1919”

Corinna Schlombs, Rochester Institute of Technology
“A New Civilizing Mission? The Marshall Plan's Productivity Program and Labor Relations”

Brandon Winford, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
“African American Business Abroad: John Hervey Wheeler, the United States-South Africa Leader Exchange Program, and Global Civil Rights, 1959-1969”

 

1.D  Business and Responsibility in the Alcoholic Beverage Industry
​Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Martin Jes Iversen, Copenhagen Business School

Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York, and Andrea LluchCONICET and Los Andes University
“Imitation and Global Business: An Historical Perspective of the Alcoholic Beverages Industry”

Malcolm Purinton, Northeastern University
“Brewing Civilization: British and Continental European Business Practices in the Late Nineteenth Century”

Matthew Bellamy, Carleton University
“Please Don't Drink and Drive: John Labatt's Campaign to Civilize Canadian Drivers, 1982-1995”

Ida Lunde Jørgensen, Copenhagen Business School
“The Reflective Foundation: The New Carlsberg Foundation as Mediator of Culture and Capitalism”

 

1.E  Companies in Colonial and Postcolonial Settings
Location TBA
     Chair: Gail Triner, Rutgers University
     Discussant: Pierre Yves Donze, Osaka University

Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School
“The Advantage of Outsiderness: International Business and Political Strategizing in Colonial India (1890s-1940s)” [Paper]

Stefan Tetzlaff, Centre for South Asian Studies, EHESS/CNRS, Paris
"'Tata-Bhains' as Forerunner of Indo-German Business Ties: Industrial Policy, Technical Cooperation and Business Interests in the Making of the Truck-Manufacturing Joint Venture TELCO/Daimler-Benz, c. 1954-1969”

Hugo Pereira, CIUHCT-Universidade NOVA de Lisboa
“Railways as Promoters of Business Civilizations: The Case of Portuguese Africa”

 

1.F  Business Educators' Contributions to the Civilization of Businesspeople
Location TBA
     Chair: Ellan Spero, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
     Discussant: Matthias Kipping, York University

Rolv Petter Amdam, BI Norwegian Business School
“Creating the New Executive: Postwar Executive Education in a Civilization Perspective”

Jacqueline McGlade, Sultan Qaboos University
“Always for Profit: The Rise of the Pedagogy of Profit in American Business Education and its Global Socio-Economic Impacts”

Mitchell J. Larson, University of Central Lancashire
“Re-creating Business Civilization: UK Management Education and American Influences”

A.J. Murphy, Columbia University
“Business Management Expertise in the Cold War U.S. Military”

 

1.G Free and Unfree Markets in Early 19th-Century United States
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Noam Maggor, Cornell University

Emilie Connolly, New York University
“Ward Creditors: Indian Trust Funds and the State Sovereign Debt Crisis of 1839”

Robert Richard, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
“The First "Great Depression" in North Carolina: Banks, Bonds, and the Stubborn Myth of Southern Laissez Faire, 1819-1833”

Matthew Saionz, University of Florida
“The Commercial Intercourse of Nations: The Contest for the New Mexico Overland Trade, 1821-1846”

Kelly Kean Sharp, University of California, Davis
“No Free Market: The Enslaved Marketwomen and Butchers of Charleston's Centre Market Stalls”

 

 

10:00-10:30 a.m. Coffee Break
Location TBA

 

10:30 a.m.-12:00pm  Concurrent Sessions 2

 

2.A  Contemporary SE Asian Economy
Location TBA
     Chair: Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York
     Discussant: Michael Aldous, Queen’s University Belfast

Valeria Giacomin, Copenhagen Business School
“The Role of Singapore in the Southeast Asian Plantation Cluster”

Shakila Yacob, University of Malaya
“Sustainable Palm Oil: Multinationals and the Green Lobbyists”

 

2.B  Management and Organization Theory
Location TBA
     Chair: Jacqueline McGlade, Sultan Qaboos University
     Discussant: Rolv Petter Amdam, BI Norwegian Business School

Daniel Raff, The Wharton School and NBER
“Organization Theory as Theory, Business History as History”

Dan Wadhwani, University of the Pacific
“The Problem of Poverty and the Origins of Modern Management Edication”

Dax Jacobson, Westminster College
“Education as Entrepreneurship: The Rise of U.S. Business Colleges”

 

2.C Financial Development of the 20th-Century U.S.
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Louis Hyman, Cornell University

Rasheed Saleuddin, University of Cambridge
“Polycentric Governance and State Co-construction: The Making of Modern Futures Markets through 'Self-regulation' in Interwar Chicago”

Peter Conti-Brown, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
“Central Bank Independence, Revisited: The Many Meanings of the Fed-Treasury Accord of 1951”

Natalya Vinokurova, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
“When Transaction Costs and Property Rights Collide: The Case of the Mortgage Electronic Registration System (MERS)”

 

 

2.D Business and the Senses
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: David Suisman, University of Delaware

Feng-en TuHarvard University
“Selling the Odor of Civilization: Soap and the Business of the Senses in Modern Japan”

Ai HisanoHarvard Business School
"'The Eye Says Buy': Color and the Creation of the American Food Market, 1920s-1940s”

Galina ShyndriayevaKing’s College London
“Innovation from the Aesthetic-Industrial Complex: The Production of Perfume Materials from the 1920s to the 1950s”

 

 

2.E Building American Financial Institutions
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Jane Knodell, University of Vermont

Atiba Pertilla, German Historical Institute
“Immigrant Banks and the Construction of Financial Civilization in the Progressive Era”

Noam Maggor, Cornell University
“The Reconstruction of American Capitalism: From Cotton to Domestic Industrialization”

Pamela Popielarz, University of Illinois at Chicago
“Secretaries & Treasurers: Fraternal Orders and the Development of Bureaucratic Positions in 19th-Century America”
 

 

2.F The Great Depression and Its Legacy
Location TBA
     Chair: Robert E. Wright, Augustana University
     Discussant: Richard Sylla, New York University Stern School of Business

Per Hansen, Copenhagen Business School
“Making Sense and Decisions under Uncertainty: The Case of the 1931 Austrian Credit Anstalt Crisis from the World View of a Central Banker.”

Youssef CassisAnna Knaps, and Giuseppe Telesca, European University Institute, Florence
“The Memory of Financial Crises: The Great Depression and the Global Financial Crisis of 2008”

Judge Glock, West Virginia University
“Keynesian Mortgage Policy in the Roosevelt Recession of 1937”

Samuel Milner, Yale University
“Monopoly and the Problem of the New Deal: Wage-Price Policy and Industrial-Labor Relations, 1945-1960”

 

2.G The Consumption and Production of Energy
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Mark Rose, Florida Atlantic University

Pierre-Yves Donze, Osaka University and Shigehiro Nishimura, Kansai University
“Patent Strategy and Global Competition in the Electric Appliance Industry: Siemens (1880-1945)”

Casey Cater, Georgia State University
“Race, Class, and Electric Utility Regulation in Progressive Era Georgia”

Nicholas Ostrum, Stony Brook University
“Major Acquisitions and West German Energy Security in the Late 1960s”

Chenxiao Xia, Kyoto University
“Business, Fascism, War: Electricity in Germany and Japan, 1931-1945” 

Nicholas Osborne, Ohio University
“Necessary Goods: The Political Economy of Consumer Rights in the Gaslight Era”

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.  Lunch

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Business Historians at Business Schools Lunch
Location TBA

1:30 – 3:00 p.m.  Plenary: Keywords in American Economic and Business History
Location TBA
     Chair: Julia Ott, New School for Social Research
     Commentator: Eric Hilt, Wellesley College

Lawrence Glickman, Cornell University
“The Free Enterprise System”

Richard R. John, Columbia University
“Monopoly and its Critics in the Age of Enlightenment”

Richard White, Stanford University
“Antimonopoly in the Gilded Age”

Daniel Scroop, University of Glasgow
“Antimonopoly in the Twentieth Century”

 

3:00-3:15 Coffee Break

 

3:15 – 4:45 p.m.  Concurrent Sessions 4

 

4.A Early Business Communities in North America
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Susie J. Pak, St. John's University

Lynne Doti, Chapman University
“Creating Business Communities in the Spanish California Missions”

Stephen Chambers, The Winthrop Group
“When the Business of Civilization Gets Personal: The Civilizing Process of Family Business in Massachusetts, 1815-1861”

Cory Davis, University of Illinois at Chicago
“The Spirit of Commerce: American Business and the Progress of Civilization in Antebellum America”

 

4.B  The Business of Fashion
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Jennifer M. Black, Misericordia University

Johanna Zanon, University of Oslo
“Third Time's a Charm? Failing Twice to Reawaken a 'Sleeping Beauty' of Haute Couture: The House of Worth, 1968-1971 and 2003-2013”

Veronique Pouillard, University of Oslo
“The Early Globalization of the Fashion Business (1880s-1920s)”

Rika Fujioka, Kansai University
“Expanding the Luxury Market and Adapting to the Western Fashion in Japan after the Second World War”

Victoria Barnes and Lucy Newton, Henley Business School, University of Reading
“The Advent of the Modern Business Uniform: The case of Barclays Bank”

 

4.C  The Culture of Finance at the Turn of the Century
Location TBA
     Chair: Shennette Garrett-Scott, University of Mississippi
     Discussant: Jamie Pietruska, Rutgers University

Mariusz Lukasiewicz, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies. Geneva, Switzerland
“Gold, Finance and Speculation in Southern Africa: The Making of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange, 1887-1899”

Aki Kinjo, Gakushuin Women's College
“The Birth of the Industrial Banker in Early 20th Century Japan: Takajiro Kurosawa, Silk Cocoons, the Suwa Warehouse and the Silk Reeling Industry”

Dan Graham, University of Connecticut—Storrs
“From Business Mediums to Economic Forecasters: The Rise of Commercial and Market Astrology in the Fin-De-Siecle U.S”

Nathan Delaney, Case Western Reserve University
“The London Metal Exchange and the Failure of the First International Copper Cartel, 1887-89”

 

 4.D The Impact of Entrepreneurs and Economic Development on Confucian East Asia
Location TBA
     Chair: David Wittner, Utica College
     Discussant: Kimura Masato, Shibusawa Eiichi Memorial Foundation

Kazuaki Matsumoto, Nagaoka University
“Shibusawa Eiichi and Education for Local Entrepreneurs: Nagaoka's Case”

Myungsoo Kim, Keimyung University
“The Kinds of Economic Theory and Practice Introduces to Korea from Japan in the late 19th and the early 20th century”

Hua Jin, Bunkyo University
“The Development of High-tech Industry in China and the Role of Academic Entrepreneurs”

 

4.E  Experts and Commercial Institutions
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Rowena Olegario, University of Oxford 

Claire Brennecke, FDIC Center for Financial Research
“Credit Report Supply and the Development of American Business”

Craig McMahon, University of Cambridge
“To Cap or Not to Cap? Regulating the High-cost Short-term Credit Sector”

Christopher Casey, University of California, Berkeley
“Sovereign Commerce: International Commercial Arbitration and the Standards of Commercial Civilization”

 

4.F The Dynamics of Innovation
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Jonathan Coopersmith, Texas A&M University

Muwei Chen, Kyoto University
“Institutional Inertia Induced by the Institutional Changes in the Traditional Weaving and Dyeing Industry of Kyoto in the Post-1970s”

Andrew Gansky, University of Texas Austin
 “Apple Computer, Education, and the Promise of Empowered Labor in the Information Age”

Shotaro Yamaguchi, Hitosubashi University, Yasushi Hara, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, and Hiroshi Shimizu, Hitosubashi University
“Staying Young at Heart or Wisdom of Ages?  Age of the Firm and ROA Volatility in the U.S. and Japan”

Lars Heide, Copenhagen Business School
“Dynamics of Innovation across Cultures and Time: Appreciating Handloom Weaving Innovation and Understanding IBM's Downturn, 1985-1993”

 

4.G Pacific International Trade
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Michael Miller, University of Miami

Jeff Bartos, Montana State University
“From Speculative Boom to Efficient Monopoly: Herbert Hoover in Western Australia and the Pacific Rim”

Kashia Arnold, University of California, Santa Barbara
“Importing Stability: World War I and the State-backed Business of the Pacific”

Tyler Callaway, New York University
“Austro-Hungarian Shipping Companies and Overseas Trade in the Age of Empire”

 

 

4:45-5:00 Coffee Break

5:00-6:30 Krooss Dissertation Plenary
Location TBA
     Chair: Barbara Hahn, Texas Tech University

Gerardo Con Diaz, Yale University, 2016
"Intangible Invention:   A History of Software Patenting in the United States, 1945-1985"

Justene G. Hill, Princeton University, 2015
"Felonious Transactions:  Legal Culture and Business Practices of Slave Economies in South Carolina, 1787-1860"

Shaun Nichols, Harvard University, 2016
Crisis Capital:  Industrial Massachusetts and the Making of Global Capitalism, 1865-Present

 

6:30 – 7:30 p.m.  Presidential Reception
Location TBA

9:30 - 11:30 p.m.  Emerging Scholars Reception
Location TBA

 

Saturday, April 1

7:30 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Membership Meeting
Location TBA

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.  Coffee and Tea
Location TBA

8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.  Exhibits
Location TBA

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  Registration
Location TBA

8:30-10:00 a.m.  Concurrent Sessions 5

5.A  Regulation, Competition, and Antitrust
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Jeffrey Fear, University of Glasgow

Paul Miranti, Rutgers Business School
“Toward a Sustainable Civilization: Conservation and Financial Refom at the ICC, 1906-1920”

Espen Storli, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
“Living with Institutional Duality: Antitrust Laws, American Big Business and International Cartels, 1890-1940”

David Raley, El Paso Community College
“The Philips vs. Wisconsin Decision and the Decline of Regulatory Effectiveness” [Abstract]

Daniel Robert, University of California, Berkeley
“Making the News: 'Space Grabbing' by Corporations in the 1920s”

 

5.B Business Imperialism
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Marcelo Bucheli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Raul Bringas-Nostti, Universidad de las Americas-Puebla, Mexico
“Colonel Sanders Goes to Mexico: The First Venture of the Fast Food Industry into the Developing World, 1963-1975”

Amanda Gibson, College of William and Mary
“African American Baptists and the Congo: Civilization, Imperialism, and Capitalism, 1865-1945”

Brent Lane, UNV Kenan Flagler Business School
“The Customer is Always White: The ‘Civilizing’ of Indigenous People as Prospective Customers in New World Merchant Advertising”

 

5.C The Business of Air and Space Travel
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Joanna Grisinger, Northwestern University

Richard Sicotte, University of Vermont
“The Transition to the Jet Age: Business Strategy and Air Travel”

Daniel Rust, University of Wisconsin-Superior
“Landscape of Suspicion: The Transformation of the American Commercial Airport”

Enrico Beltramini, Notre Dame de Namur University
“Civilization Builders: The Case of Space Entrepreneurs”

 

5.D Corporate Social Responsibility
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Benjamin Waterhouse, University of North Carolina

Stephanie Vincent, Kent State University
“It’s Our Bread and Butter: American Potters, Public Relations, and Corporate Social Responsibility”

Sarah Wilson, University of York
“Business and Civilising Influences Seen through the Prisms of Law and Policy: Multi-disciplinary Perspectives on Openings and Exploring Connections between Business and Society, Past, Present, and Future”            

Robbie Nelson, University of California, Berkeley
“Saving American Capitalism: Savings Banks and Class Politics in the Gilded Age”

Matthew Hollow, University of York
"Friends in Need and Friends Indeed: Re-Evaluating the Evolution of Personal Networks in the Entrepreneurial Process using Historical Methods”

 

5.E The Evolution of Business Journalism
Location TBA
     Chair: David Sicilia, University of Maryland
     Discussant: Heidi Tworek, University of British Columbia

Tracy Lucht, Iowa State University
“The Personal Was Political: Sylvia Porter and the Development of Personal Finance Journalism”

Chris Roush, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
“Thinking Things Over: Vermont Royster's Legacy at the Wall Street Journal”

Rob Wells, University of Arkansas
“Business Journalism: Market Servant or Public Watchdog?”

 

 

5.F Business and Religion
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Jessica Burch, Tougaloo College

Rahima Schwenkback, The George Washington University
“Selling a Tiny Civilization: Advertising Utopias, Businesses and the Apocalypse”

Anne McCants, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“A Godly Enterprise: Church Finance and Social Investment in the High Middle Ages”

Joseph Slaughter, University of Maryland
“Creating a Civilized America: Harper & Brothers' Illuminated Bible”

Yda Schreuder, Hagley Museum and Library
“Sephardic Merchants and the Dutch Golden Age”

 

5.G The Urban Entrepreneur
Location TBA
     Chair: Terri Lonier, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
     Discussant: Marina Moskowitz, University of Glasgow

Aaron Cayer, University of California, Los Angeles
“Architecture Business: Corporate Practice and the Economic Value of Design, 1960-1984”

Alexandra Greco, University of Georgia
“In the Business of Cutting: The Sartorialist Reaction to Modern Industry in the New York Garment District in 'The American Tailor and Cutter'”

Kendra Boyd, Rutgers University
“Urban Renewal and the Decline of Black Business in Mid-Twentieth Century Detroit”

Keith Hollingsworth and Carolyn Davis, Morehouse College
 “Using Old Institutions to Legitimize New Entrepreneurial Ventures: Looking at Black Entrepreneurs in Atlanta from the Civil War to Civil Rights”

 

10:00-10:30 a.m. Coffee Break
Location TBA

 

10:30-12:00 noon Concurrent Sessions 6

6.A Contemporary Economic Dynamics
Location TBA
     Chair: Jeffery Fear, University of Glasgow
     Discussant: Mary Yeager, University of California-Los Angeles

Marc Levinson, Independent Scholar
Breaking Chains: Manufacturing After the Peak of Globalization”

Hartmut Berghoff, Goettingen University
“The Compliance Revolution of the 2000s”

Neil Rollings, University of Glasgow
“British Business and Margaret Thatcher”

Mary O’Sullivan, University of Geneva
A Confusion of Capital in the United States”

 

6.B Varieties of Banking in Interwar Britain
Location TBA
     Chair and Discussant: Mitchell J. Larson, University of Central Lancashire

Rory Miller, University of Liverpool Management School
“The Collapse of the Anglo-South American Bank”

Mark Billings, University of Exeter Business School
“Amalgamation and Survival in Lancashire Banking”

Mark Crowley, Wuhan University
“Thrift, Saving and the Role of the Post Office Savings Bank in Britain in War and Peace, c. 1914-1945”

 

6.C The Advertiser, the Traveler, and the Credit Ledger: Character and Credit in America’s Business Culture
Location TBA
     Chair: Claire Brennecke, FDIC
     Discussant: Wendy Woloson, Rutgers University, Camden

Jennifer Black, Misericordia University
“Respectfully Soliciting Your Patronage: The Language of Legitimacy in Antebellum Advertising”

Amanda Mushal, The Citadel
“R. G. Dun's Man in Charleston: Professional Agents in the Anonymous Credit Reporting Networks of Antebellum America”

Susan Spellman, Miami University
“The Fixer: Business Travel and the Maintenance of Retail Systems”

 

6.D Themes from Modern U.S. Financial History: Federalism, Deregulation, and Culture
Location TBA
     Chair: Peter Conti-Brown, Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania 
     Discussant: David Sicilia, University of Maryland

Sean Vanatta, Princeton University
“Federalism and the Postwar Financial System”

Mark Rose, Florida Atlantic University
“Deregulation Before Deregulation: James J. Saxon and American Bank Politics, 1961-1966”

Christy Chapin, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
“U.S. Financialization after World War II: The Case for Cultural Analysis”

 

6.E Governance and Private Interests in American Law and Business, 1860-1990
Location TBA
     Chair & Discussant: Edward Balleisen, Duke University

Gerardo Con Diaz, University of California, Davis
“In Defense of the Bundle: IBM Software and American Patent Law in the 1960s”

Anne Fleming, Georgetown University Law Center
“Small-Dollar Loans and the New Financial Federalism”

Erik Erlandson, University of Virginia
“Gateways to Government: Ex Parte Contacts and Private Influence Over Public Regulation in the 1970s”

Thomas Scheiding, University of Hawaii
“It's Mine! The Copyright Ownership Battle in American Physics”

 

6.F Maps, Mobility, Money, and Manipulation: Credit’s Many Faces in the Early Modern Atlantic
Location TBA
     Chair: Ellen Hartigan O’Connor, University of California Davis
     Discussant: Naomi Lamoreaux, Yale University

Nora Slonimsky, CUNY Graduate Center
“Virtue of Their Credit, Not Their Power: Copyright, Claims and Civility in Colonial America”

Mara Caden, Yale University
“Credit and the Advent of Paper Money in Colonial Pennsylvania”

Tom Cutterham, University of Birmingham
“Credit and Deception in Transatlantic Finance, 1784-1792”

 

6.G The Business of Maintenance
Location TBA
     Chair and Discussant: Bernardo Batiz-Lazo, Bangor Business School

Andrew McGee, Carnegie Mellon University
“Bureaucratic Workarounds to Technological Obstacles: Institutional Maintenance as Administrative Response to Stressed Computer Systems in U.S. Government Agencies in the 1960s and 1970s”

Ellan Spero, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
““A Card for everything, Miss Whittle!” A Maintainer's Approach to the Organization of Academic-Industrial Research”

Rebecca Slayton, Cornell University
“Historicizing Cybersecurity as a Race for Repair”

Nathan Ensmenger, Indiana University
“The Fizzle in the Computer Revolution? Software Maintenance as Management Crisis, 1968-1999”

 

12:00 noon – 1:30 p.m. Lunch
 

12:00 noon – 1:30 p.m. Women in Business History Lunch
Location TBA

 

1:30-3:00 pm Concurrent Sessions 7

7.A Commodity Cartels
Location TBA
     Chair: Richard John, Columbia University
     Discussant: Espen Storli, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Andrew D. Smith, University of Liverpool Management School
“An Evolutionary Economics Perspective on the Liverpool Timber Cluster, 1810-1913”

Elina Kuorelahti, University of Helsinki
“Small States, Big Risks: Nordic Diplomacy and the European Timber Cartel in the 1930s"

Malin Dahlström, University of Gothenburg
"The European Cement Cartel--A Swedish Cartel?"

 

7.B The Application of Economic Thought
Location TBA
     Chair: Timothy Shenk, Columbia University
     Discussant: Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia

Kyle Stein, Florida International University
“Prohibition by the Numbers: Economic Thought and the Rise and Fall of the Eighteenth Amendment”

Caroline Jack, Data & Society Research Institute
“Expert Enough: The Clash between Economists and Corporate Advocates over Junior Achievement's Applied Economics, 1982-1985”

Rachel Knecht, Brown University
“A Good Economist Knows the Importance of Carving: The Business of the Household in Antebellum America”

Eric Godelier, École Polytechnique, and Marcelo Bucheli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
“Questioning Three Criteria of Business Civilization in Business History: Market, Family, and Rationality”

 

7.C  Business and the State around the World
Location TBA
     Chair: Takafumi Kurosawa, Kyoto University
     Discussant: Patrick Fridenson, Centre de Recherches Historiques

Sebastian Teupe, University of Bayreuth
“Civilizing Competition in West Germany: Disputes between Firms and Courts in the Social Market Economy´s Formative Stage, 1945-1958”

Martin Monsalve Zanatti, Universidad del Pacifico
“New Economic Groups and Changes in the Peruvian Corporate Network during the Military Regime (1968-1980)”

Zhaojin Zeng, University of Texas at Austin
“From Bureau of Ordnance to Ministry of Heavy Industry: the Rise of China's Economic Bureaucracy and State Business, 1937-1949”

 

7.D Converting Social Networks into Bonds in the Early Republic, Antebellum, and Civil War Eras
Location TBA
     Chair: Marina Moskowitz, University of Glasgow
     Discussant: Sharon Ann Murphy, Providence College

Scott Miller, University of Virginia
“Brothers in Arms, Partners in Trade: Revolutionary Social Organizations and the Emergence of American Commercial Networks”

Mandy Cooper, Duke University
“'I am induced to trouble you': Family, Affective Labor, and Business Networks in the Antebellum U.S.”

David Thomson, Sacred Heart University
“The French Connection? American Civil War Debt, Transatlantic Ties, and Global Capital Markets”

 

7.E Business Civilizations in the Nordic Countries
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Per H. Hansen, Copenhagen Business School

Martin Iversen, Copenhagen Business School
“The Wallenbergs and the Glöckstadts: Nordic Financial Networks in Business and Civilization, 1890s-1910s”

Susanna Fellman, Gothenburg University
“Company Welfare Programs and the Perception of the Welfare State in Business Interest Organizations in the Nordic Countries”

Jeppe Nevers, University of Southern Denmark
“Conceptualizing Business in the Early Phase of the Welfare State”

 

7.F Profit and Reform in the American Progressive Era
Location TBA
     Chair: Vicki Howard, University of Essex
     Discussant: Rosanne Currarino, Queen's University (Canada)
     

Daniel Platt, Brown University
"Profit and 'Reputable Capital' in the Usury Reform Movement, 1909-1925”

Katie Rosenblatt, University of Michigan
“The Definition of ‘Profit': Cooperatives, Corporate Taxes, and the Bureau of Internal Revenue"”

 

7.G The Business of Religion in America
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Darren Grem, University of Mississippi

Scott Libson, Emory University
“Gold and the Golden Rule: American Religion and Philanthropic Giving in the 1920s”

William Schultz, Princeton University
“Making Jesus Springs: Colorado Springs and the New Geography of Evangelicalism”

Kyla Young, Princeton University
“Mom Knows Best: How Christian Women Challenged the Infant Formula Industry”

 

3:00 – 3:30 p.m. Coffee Break
Location TBA

 

3:30-5:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions 8

 

8.A Historicizing Property in the Nineteenth Century United States
Location TBA
     Chair and Discussant: Ariel Ron, Southern Methodist University

Greg Ablavsky, Stanford University Law School
“The Rise of Federal Title”

Justin Simard, The Baldy Center for Law and Social Policy, University of Buffalo
“The Legal Routine of Nineteenth Century New York Commerce”

Emma Teitelman, University of Pennsylvania
“Treason, Trespass, and the Property of the Nation: The Civil War Origins of Federal Mining Legislation”

 

8.B Seeking Control within Industry
Location TBA
     Chair and Discussant: Jonathan Rees, Colorado State University-Pueblo

JoAnne Yates, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Craig N. Murphy, Wellesley College
“Industrial Civilization, Engineering, and Industrial Standard Setting: The Global Engineering Standardization Movement in the 1920s”

Howard Stanger, Canisius College
“Theodore DeVinne and Charles Francis: Competing Visions of Labor-Management Harmony and the United Typothetae of America's Labor Problem”

Chad Pearson, Collin College
“Owen Wister and Anti-Labor Violence in the Progressive Era”

Xaq Frohlich, University of Texas Austin
”Food Labeling Regulation and Its Reform: The Market Politics of the 1973 FDA New Food Label Rules”

 

8.C The Corporate Form: Its Meanings and Social Obligations
Location TBA
     Chair and Discussant: Kenneth Lipartito, Florida International University

David Chappell, University of Oklahoma
“Conflicted Meanings of Corporation in the Centuries before the General Incorporation Laws”

Evelyn Atkinson, University of Chicago
“Like a Good Neighbor? The Saga of the West Wisconsin Railroad”

Kyle Williams, Rutgers University
“Shareholder Democracy vs. The City of God: Corporate Polity in Mid-Century United States”

 

8.D  Colonial Economies
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Robert Wright, Augustana University

Peter Hilsenrath and Thomas Pogue, University of the Pacific
“Path Dependency, Capabilities and the Evolution of South Africa's Natural Resource-Based Economy”

Nicolaas Strydom, University of Johannesburg
“Colonialism and Institutional Transfer: British Influence on the Development of the Early South African Financial Industry (1886 - 1934)”

Anne Ruderman, Harvard University
“The Changing Use and Importance of Slave-Ship Captains in the Royal African Company”

Matthew David Mitchell, Sewanee The University of the South
“Risk Shifting in the British Atlantic Slave Trade, 1700-1730”

 

8.E    Early British Corporations and Law
Location TBA
     Chair: Christina Lubinski, Copenhagen Business School
     Discussant: Mark Billings, University of Exeter Business School

Graeme Acheson, University of Stirling
“Common Law and the Origin of Shareholder Protection”

Gabriel Geisler Mesevage, University of Oxford
“Bubble Companies: Company Promotion and Fraud During the Railway Mania of 1845”

David Smith, Wilfrid Laurier University
“The Moral Economy of British Liberalism: Fair Trade and General Incorporation in the Nineteenth-Century”

Henderson Carter, University of the West Indies, Cave Hill Campus
“Degrading the Civilizing Mission: The Operation of the Plantation System in Barbados, 1838-1876”

 

8.F  Making and Shaping Markets
Location TBA
     Chair/Discussant: Marc J. Stern, Bentley College

Lisa Jacobson, University of California, Santa Barbara
“Does Taste Matter? Whose Taste Counts: Ernest Dichter and the Challenge of Marketing American Whiskey in the 1950s”

Shannon Perry, De Montfort University
“The Eastman Kodak Company: Shaping Networks, Shaping Consumers between 1895-1915”

Gavin Benke, Boston University
“John Naisbitt’s Trend Letter: Reimagining Business Civilization in the 1980s”

 

5:00 – 5:20 p.m.  Book Auction
Location TBA

5:30 – 6:30 p.m.  Presidential Address: Walter Friedman, Harvard Business School
Location TBA

6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Reception
Location TBA

7:30 – 9:30 p.m.  Awards Banquet
Location TBA